Where’s best to buy a new-build and why?

new build homes essex uk

The latest research by property developer, StripeHomes, has looked at where offers the best buy when it comes to the new-build market, based on affordability, house price growth and the time taken to recoup a new-build price premium.

New-build price premiums

The research shows that currently, the average new-build in the UK costs £302,749, 33% more than the existing UK house price.

Regionally, this new-build price premium is highest in the North East (60%), the North West (45%) and the East of England (34%), while London is home to the smallest gap at 10%.

However, on a local level, it’s Harlow in Essex that takes the top spot for the largest new-build price premium. Buying new in Harlow will currently cost you £548,535, 104% more than the average price for an existing property in the area.

Blaenau Gwent (94%), Gravesham (91%), Preston (99%) and Torfaen (86%) are also home to some of the highest new-build price premiums in the UK.

So why buy a new-build?

Most affordable

Other than the obvious advantages of new-build quality, there are as many as 40 areas of the UK where the average new-build is currently cheaper than buying an existing home. Surrey Heath is home to the biggest discount, with the average new-build costing £281,973; -27% cheaper.

In terms of straight-up affordability, Hyndburn is home to the lowest average new-build cost (£97,939), along with North Ayrshire (£115,305) and Burnley (£122,193).

Higher house price growth

However, perhaps the biggest advantage of buying new is the appreciation in property values. In the last year, the average UK new-build has increased by 7.3% compared to just 1.5% for existing homes.

According to professional estate agents from Nexa Properties, new-build house price growth has increased by between six and eight percent across every region of the UK in the last year, while the existing market has seen growth hitting just three percent in the best performing regions.

The strongest new-build growth compared to the existing market is in London, where new-builds are up 7.6% to 1.2% for existing homes.

The South East, East of England, South West and North East have also seen some of the strongest new-build house price growth when compared to that seen in the existing market.

At this rate of growth, it would take just 3.4 years for a new-build homebuyer recoup the additional cost of buying new through the appreciation of their property’s value.

In London, it would take the average new-build buyer just 1.2 years to see their property appreciate to the point they would recoup the new-build price premium paid. Even in the North East where new-builds carry the largest price premium, the current annual rate of growth means it would take just five years for a new-build to increase in value by the £73,000 premium initially paid.

England
£243,890
1.2%
£323,532
7.1%
33%
3.5
Wales
£159,380
2.5%
£230,600
9.7%
45%
3.2
Scotland
£150,589
2.2%
£225,417
9.2%
50%
3.6
Northern Ireland
£133,683
3.9%
£168,273
3.2%
26%
6.3
United Kingdom
£228,021
1.5%
£302,749
7.3%
33%
3.4
North East
£123,066
1.6%
£196,325
7.5%
60%
5.0
North West
£161,061
1.8%
£232,775
6.9%
45%
4.5
East of England
£283,760
0.0%
£380,571
6.1%
34%
4.1
East Midlands
£190,123
2.0%
£278,476
7.8%
46%
4.1
West Midlands
£197,038
2.9%
£287,079
8.2%
46%
3.8
Yorkshire and The Humber
£161,353
2.3%
£219,013
8.1%
36%
3.3
South East
£318,936
-0.1%
£396,926
6.3%
24%
3.1
South West
£253,623
0.8%
£319,878
6.9%
26%
3.0
London
£474,660
1.2%
£521,136
7.6%
10%
1.2
Top 10 Largest New-Build Price Premiums in the UK
Location
Average New-Build House Price
Average Existing House Price
New-Build Premium
Harlow
£548,534
£268,357
104.4%
Blaenau Gwent
£177,804
£91,465
94.4%
Gravesham
£535,257
£279,967
91.2%
Preston
£237,236
£126,463
87.6%
Torfaen
£275,138
£148,023
85.9%
Rochford
£613,308
£331,910
84.8%
West Dunbartonshire
£196,678
£107,822
82.4%
Middlesbrough
£192,657
£105,953
81.8%
Merthyr Tydfil
£188,861
£106,256
77.7%
Nuneaton and Bedworth
£305,454
£172,579
77.0%
Top 10 Lowest New-Build Price Premiums in the UK
Location
Average New-Build House Price
Average Existing House Price
New-Build Premium
Surrey Heath
£281,973
£386,142
-27.0%
Richmond upon Thames
£550,141
£668,800
-17.7%
St Albans
£422,847
£512,873
-17.6%
Canterbury
£255,371
£304,518
-16.1%
West Devon
£223,562
£263,509
-15.2%
Oxford
£366,351
£428,105
-14.4%
Kensington and Chelsea
£1,078,902
£1,257,912
-14.2%
Harrow
£398,486
£454,232
-12.3%
Lichfield
£224,178
£254,422
-11.9%
Brighton and Hove
£329,724
£368,864
-10.6%
Most Affordable New-Build House Prices
Location
Average New-Build House Price
Hyndburn
£97,939
North Ayrshire
£115,305
Burnley
£122,193
East Ayrshire
£140,310
County Durham
£148,653

EAN Content

Content shared by this account is either news shared free by third parties or sponsored (paid for) content from third parties. Please be advised that links to third party websites are not endorsed by Estate Agent Networking - Please do your own research before committing to any third party business promoted on our website. As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.