The best Bake Off street names with sweet house price values

With the nation preparing their pantries for another series of Bake Off, estate agent comparison site, GetAgent.co.uk, has looked at some of the sweetest Bake Off inspired road names across England and Wales and how much property is selling for based on sold prices over the last year.

Using data from Land Registry records, GetAgent.co.uk compiled a list of 10 road names that fit the Bake Off bill and the average sold price over the last year for roads with these names across the nation, before looking at how this compares to the current average in England and Wales.

Quite literally the cherry on top is Cherry Acre, with an average sold price of £811,500, 235% more than the national average and the best Bake Off spot for homeowners despite Brexit uncertainty continuing to plague the overall market.

Rather fittingly, Bakers Lane takes the second spot with an average sold price of £653,212 over the last year, 170% higher than the national average.

Sugar Way ranks third with a pretty sweet average sold price of £527,691, also seeing property values tip more than 100% when compared to the national average, up 118%.

Bakewell Road (£469,814), Butter Hill (£336,667) and Gingerbread Lane (£268,500) all come in between 11% and 94% higher than the average house price in England and Wales.

The Flour Mills is the most average Bake Off road name coming in almost bang on the national average at £242,500.

But fear not, the high cost of getting on the ladder doesn’t necessarily mean you can’t make your Bake Off inspired dreams of homeownership come true. Property on roads with the name Bread Street has an average sold price of £225,995 over the last year, while Cake Street is -11% cheaper at £215,000.

Perhaps the best name of them all is Buttercream Drive and over the last year the average sold price has hit just £195,249, -19% cheaper than the national average!

Founder and CEO of GetAgent.co.uk, Colby Short, commented:

“The nation has become Bake Off obsessed since the show first aired and it would seem this influence is stretching beyond our kitchens and cupboards and into the property market.

Of course, the house is the initial criteria for home buyers, but a road name can play a big part and often the overall image of the road is what carries a property price premium, not the property alone.

Unfortunately for those aspiring Bake Off home buyers, the reality of a property on Cherry Acre of Bakers Lane will cost them, but I would much rather save a little and opt for Buttercream Drive anyway.”

Road Name
Average Sold Price
Difference to National Average
CHERRY ACRE
£811,500
235%
BAKERS LANE
£653,212
170%
SUGAR WAY
£527,691
118%
BAKEWELL ROAD
£469,814
94%
BUTTER HILL
£336,667
39%
GINGERBREAD LANE
£268,500
11%
THE FLOUR MILLS
£242,500
0%
BREAD STREET
£225,995
-7%
CAKE STREET
£215,000
-11%
BUTTERCREAM DRIVE
£195,249
-19%
England and Wales
£242,009

Data for road names sourced from property sale records for roads of this name across England and Wales via the Land Registry Price Paid data file.

Properganda PR